2. |Insights
[…] Beginning June 22, 2023, New York will require hospitals, nursing homes, and certain other providers to include a health equity impact assessment in Certificate of Need (CON) applications, including for changes of ownership.

  • Key takeaway #2

    The requirement will not apply to CON applications filed before June 22, 2023.

Client Alert | 3 min read | 01.27.23

An amendment to New York’s Certificate of Need (CON) law, set to go into effect on June 22, 2023, will require every CON application to include a “health equity impact assessment.”  The new law, N.Y. Public Health Law § 2802-b, requires an assessment be prepared by an independent entity that addresses whether, and if so how, “a project will improve access to hospital services and health care, health equity and reduction of health disparities.” The assessment must also make “particular reference to members of medically underserved groups, in the applicant’s service area.”