2. |Insights
[…] Client Alert | 4 min read | 04.24.23

On February 7, 2023, the New York State Department of Labor (“NYSDOL") published Enforcement Guidance providing information regarding the scope of the amendment to the New York State Labor Law provision that governs prevailing wage requirements for projects relating to certain renewable energy systems and NYSDOL’s enforcement power.  

A Brief History of the Law

Article 8 of the New York Labor Law, which covers prevailing wage requirements for public construction contracts, was amended in 2021. The amendment, effective October 1, 2021, included Section 224-d, which established prevailing wage requirements for construction work related to certain renewable energy systems. Renewable energy systems covered by Section 224-d include systems “as defined in section 66-p of the Public Service Law with a capacity of greater than five megawatts alternating current and which involves the procurement of renewable energy credits by a public entity, or a third party acting on behalf and for the benefit of a public entity.” Excluded from the prevailing wage requirement under Section 224-d is the following: