2. |Insights
[…] For reference, Public Service Law Section 66-p defines “renewable energy systems” to mean “systems that generate electricity or thermal energy through use of the following technologies: solar, thermal, photovoltaics, on land and offshore wind, hydroelectric, geothermal electric, geothermal ground source heat, tidal energy, wave energy, ocean thermal, and fuel cells which do not utilize a fossil fuel resource in the process of generating electricity.” Additionally, Public Service Law subdivision twenty-nine of section 2 defines a “thermal energy network” as “all real estate, fixtures, and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate a utility-scale distribution infrastructure project that supplies thermal energy.”

NYSDOL’s Enforcement Authority

Section 224-d grants the NYSDOL enforcement authority related to prevailing wage requirements over renewable energy system projects.