2. |Insights
[…] On July 5, 2022, Section 224-d was further amended to expand the definition of covered renewable energy systems to include those defined in Section 66-p of the Public Service Law “with a capacity of one or more megawatts alternating current and which involves the procurement of renewable energy credits by a public entity, or a third party acting on behalf and for the benefit of a public entity; or any ‘thermal energy network’ as defined by subdivision twenty-nine of section 2 of the” Public Service Law.