2. |Insights
[…] On July 5, 2022, Section 224-d was further amended to expand the definition of covered renewable energy systems to include those defined in Section 66-p of the Public Service Law “with a capacity of one or more megawatts alternating current and which involves the procurement of renewable energy credits by a public entity, or a third party acting on behalf and for the benefit of a public entity; or any ‘thermal energy network’ as defined by subdivision twenty-nine of section 2 of the” Public Service Law. For reference, Public Service Law Section 66-p defines “renewable energy systems” to mean “systems that generate electricity or thermal energy through use of the following technologies: solar, thermal, photovoltaics, on land and offshore wind, hydroelectric, geothermal electric, geothermal ground source heat, tidal energy, wave energy, ocean thermal, and fuel cells which do not utilize a fossil fuel resource in the process of generating electricity.” Additionally, Public Service Law subdivision twenty-nine of section 2 defines a “thermal energy network” as “all real estate, fixtures, and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate a utility-scale distribution infrastructure project that