2. |Insights
[…] Key Takeaways

Section 224-d encompasses some of the principles of the prevailing wage requirements under the Inflation Reduction Act but transforms the obligation from a contractual obligation to a statutory one.  (See Crowell & Moring’s prior alert on the IRA). Unlike the IRA in which generous enhanced tax credits are offered in exchange for payment of prevailing wages and engagement of registered apprentices, projects covered under Section 224-d involve the “procurement of renewable energy credits by a public entity, or a third party acting on behalf and for the benefit of a public entity.”  Regardless of these differences, complying with the prevailing requirements is a complex undertaking and requires a well organized and managed approach to ensure proper classification and payment for workers performing covered work.