Joint Criminal and Civil Export Controls Enforcement: Lessons from the Cadence Case
[…] - One Cadence employee considered CSCC and Phytium “the same customer”;
- A Cadence China employee discussed removing certain CSCC contacts from its database and replacing them with Phytium contacts;
- CSCC’s poor credit performance warranted Cadence conducting a deeper review. Eventually Cadence requested a Letter of Assurance from CSCC to confirm there was no prohibited end-use or end-user involved in the transactions with CSCC, though this was not for a number of years.
For these reasons, BIS explained that 56 of the 61 proscribed transactions violated 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(e) (“acting with knowledge of a violation”), as opposed to the more commonly cited Section 764.2(a) (“engaging in prohibited conduct”), which BIS only mentioned for four of the 61 transactions.
Notably, BIS cited Section 764.2(c) (“no person may solicit or attempt a violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license, or authorization issued thereafter”) as the basis for one of the violations, claiming that Cadence attempted to transfer EDA hardware to Phytium with reason to know the hardware had already been exported in violation of the EAR (i.e., it constituted a violation of General Prohibition 10).