2. |Insights
[…] Given this rapidly changing landscape, employers in California and elsewhere should stay attuned to changes in the law wherever they operate to ensure that agreements with their employees are lawful and enforceable. 

[1] The statute does not clearly define the term “employment agreement” or what it means to “require an employee to enter a noncompete agreement.”  “Employment agreement,” as used here, could potentially extend quite broadly into agreements more ancillary to the employment relationship, such as equity awards or severance agreements.

[2] Under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203, a person may ask a court to enter an order or judgment “as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition … or as may be necessary to restore any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been required by means of such unfair competition.”

[3] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17206(b). 

[4] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5.

[5] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113(2).

[6] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113(4).