2. |Insights
[…] On April 11, New York Governor Kathy Hochul announced that the New York State Department of Labor (“NYS DOL”) was releasing long-awaited updates to New York’s Sexual Harassment Model Policy.  The New York State Labor Law requires all employers in New York State to adopt a sexual harassment policy and provide sexual harassment training to employees. Among other revisions, the updated model policy and resources specifically address questions about sexual harassment in a remote working context, as well as expand upon what might constitute gender-based harassment and discrimination.

Under Section 201-g(1)(b) of the New York Labor Law Section, employers must “adopt the model sexual harassment prevention policy . . . or establish a sexual harassment prevention policy to prevent sexual harassment that equals or exceeds the minimum standards provided by such model sexual harassment prevention policy.” Section 201-(g)(4) permits the model policy and associated resources to be updated every four years, which prompted these revisions.

The revised policy sets forth a number of new provisions, we highlight several key changes below: