California Provides More Guidance on New Pay Data Reporting Requirements
[…] In its updated FAQs, CRD has provided the following definition of “Labor Contractor Employee”: “An individual on a labor contractor’s payroll, including a part-time individual, for whom labor contractor is required to withhold federal social security taxes from that individual’s wages, and who performs labor for a client employer within the client employer’s usual course of business.” CRD has not provided any guidance on the meaning of “usual course of business.” Looking to California Labor Code § 2810.3, however—which concerns joint employer liability—the term “usual course of business” is defined as “the regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer.”