2. |Insights
[…] In Cordis Corp. v. Medtronic (No. 06-1393, January 7, 2008), the Federal Circuit affirms the district court’s denial of the co-defendants’ motions for a new trial and for judgment as a matter of law of noninfringement in consolidated appeals from two related cases following a jury finding of infringement against the co-defendants, and a district court finding of invalidity of one of the asserted patent claims. The district court’s invalidity of one of the asserted patent claims is, however, reversed.

At issue is the district court’s invalidation of that claim under 35 U.S.C. §305, which states that a patent owner may amend or add claims during reexamination to “distinguish the invention as claimed from the prior art cited” or “in response to a decision adverse to the patentability of a claim of the patent.” Section 305 also prohibits the amendment or addition of any claim “enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent” during reexamination.