2. |Insights
[…] 1. Home
  2. |Insights
  3. |New York State Expands Prohibitions on Wage and Salary History Discrimination

New York State Expands Prohibitions on Wage and Salary History Discrimination

Client Alert | 4 min read | 07.16.19

On July 10, 2019, New York Governor Andrew Cuomo signed into law two amendments to the New York Labor Law that aim to address pay disparities based on sex and other protected classes. The new pay equity amendment, which will become effective on October 8, 2019 and covers all private employers in New York State, expands the prohibition of Section 194 of the New York Labor Law against differential wages by sex to include differentials based on additional protected “classes,” including “age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, familial status, marital status, or domestic violence victim status” and those who engage in protected activities under the New York State Human Rights Law when compared to employees “without status within the same protected class or classes.”