2. |Insights
[…] The plaintiff began experiencing knee pain within a year of undergoing total knee replacement surgery. After doctors removed the plaintiff’s implant, they discovered that the tibial component of the prosthetic had fractured. The plaintiff claimed that his Total Knee System was defective.

In its decision granting summary judgment, the district court relied upon Mich. Compl. Laws § 600.2946(4), which provides: “In a products liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm . . . was approved by, or was in compliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the safety of the product.”

Howmedica submitted evidence that it had received approval from the FDA for the Total Knee System after submitting a technical report to the agency regarding the effectiveness of the tibial base of the product as compared to other similar products.