2. |Insights
[…] Id. at 26 (footnote omitted).

Notwithstanding the decision in Richey, employers are not powerless when they learn that employees abuse their FMLA or CFRA leave. As the Court of Appeal in Richey recognized, "[a]n employer who 'has reason to doubt the validity of' the employee's health certification 'may require, at the employer's expense, that the employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider, designated or approved by the employer, concerning any information certified….'" Id. at 11, quoting Cal. Govt. Code § 12945.2(k)(3)(A). And if the second opinion differs from the opinion of the employee's health care provider, "the employer may require, at the employer's expense, that the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider, designated or approved jointly by the employer and the employee," whose opinion is binding on the parties. Id., quoting Cal. Govt. Code §§ 12945.2(k)(3)(C), (D).