Background image Industries page

Government Experience

[Expand All][Collapse All]

  • Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts +
  • Office of the Federal Public Defender +
    • Janet Levine: Central District of California, Deputy Federal Public Defender (1982-1984)
    • Jeffrey H. Rutherford: Central District of California, Deputy Federal Public Defender (1999-2004)
  • Office of the National Counterintelligence Executive +
  • U.S. Attorney's Office +
    • Richard L. Beizer: District of Columbia: Assistant U.S. Attorney; Chief, Fraud Division
    • Preetha Chakrabarti: Legal Intern, Criminal Division, Southern District of New York
    • Kelly T. Currie: Eastern District of New York: Acting U.S. Attorney; Chief Assistant U.S. Attorney (2014-2016) ● Eastern District of New York: Deputy Chief of the Criminal Division; Chief, Violent Crimes & Terrorism Section; Assistant U.S. Attorney (1999-2010)
    • Dave Freudenthal: District of Wyoming: U.S. Attorney (1994-2001)
    • Glen G. McGorty: Southern District of New York: Assistant U.S. Attorney, Criminal Division (2002-2012); Deputy Chief, Narcotics Unit (2008-2010); Acting Chief, Violent Crimes Unit (2009-2010); Acting Deputy Chief, Criminal Division (2010); Senior Trial Counsel, Public Corruption Unit (2010-2012); Acting Chief, General Crimes Unit (2012) ● Eastern District of Virginia: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney (1999)
    • Stuart H. Newberger: District of Columbia: Assistant U.S. Attorney (1982-1987)
    • Daniel L. Zelenko: Eastern District of Virginia: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney (2001-2002); Eastern District of New York: Special Assistant U.S. Attorney (2007)
  • U.S. Bankruptcy Court +
  • U.S. Congress +
    • Andrew Blasi: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe
    • W. Scott Douglas: Finance Director, Senator Mitch McConnell
    • James G. Flood: Counsel to Senator Charles E. Schumer (D-NY), Senate Judiciary Committee (2002-2004)
    • Mike Gill: Staff Assistant, Senator John C. Danforth ● Communications Director, Representative Paul E. Gillmor ● Legislative Aide, Representative James C. Greenwood
    • Amy Sandra Lee: Legislative Assistant, Representative Gary Ackerman (2001-2004)
    • Richard Lehfeldt: Counsel, Energy and Power Subcommittee, House Energy and Commerce Committee (1987-1990); Counsel, House Subcommittee on Energy Conservation and Power (1985-1987)
    • Michael W. Lieberman: Military Legislative Assistant, Representative John Spratt, Jr. (2004-2007); Legislative Assistant, Representative John Spratt, Jr. (2001-2003)
    • Stephen J. McBrady: Legislative Aide, Senator Susan M. Collins
    • Robert Meyers: Deputy Chief Counsel for Energy and Environment/Environmental Counsel, House Energy and Commerce Committee (1995-2004) ● Chief of Staff/Legislative Director, Representative Michael Bilirakis (1983-1994) ● Senior Legislative Assistant, Representative James Nelligan (1981-1983) ● Task Force Director, Defense, H.R.R.C. (1979-1980)
    • Melissa Morris: Trade Expert, House Committee on Ways and Means
    • Robert L. Willmore: Legislative Assistant, U.S. Senate
  • U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission +
  • U.S. Department of Commerce +
    • Benjamin Blase Caryl: International Trade Compliance Analyst, Import Administration, Office of Non-Market Economy (NME) Compliance (2007-2008)
    • Ryan MacFarlane: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Northeast Fisheries Science Center (1996)
    • Melissa Morris: Director, Office of Mexico
  • U.S. Department of Defense +
    • David Z. Bodenheimer: Assistant Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. Navy (1982-1988)
    • Robert A. Burton: Senior Associate General Counsel, Defense Contract Management Agency ● General Counsel, Defense Energy Support Center ● Associate General Counsel, Defense Logistics Agency
    • Kathryn L. Clune: Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Navy
    • Barry E. Cohen: Attorney, Office of Assistant General Counsel for International Affairs (1971)
    • Rebecca S. Copeland: Attorney, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (1979-1980)
    • Timothy E. Curley: Associate Counsel, Department of the Navy (2011-2013) ● Trial and Appellate Counsel, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Navy (1995-2000)
    • Edward Goetz: Space Technology Export Control Officer, Defense Technology Security Administration (DTSA), Office of the Secretary of Defense
    • Skye Mathieson: U.S. Air Force: Trial Attorney, Commercial Litigation Division, Headquarters Air Force Legal Operations Agency
    • Jerome A. Murphy: Senior Criminal Defense Attorney, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Army
    • Mark H. Neblett: Deputy Associate Director for Regulatory Affairs, U.S. Navy Nuclear Propulsion Program
    • Mark Ries: U.S. Army Judge Advocate General’s Corps
    • David B. Robbins: U.S. Air Force: Office of the General Counsel (2009-2013): Suspending and Debarring Official (acting); Procurement Fraud Remedies Director; Counsel to Suspending and Debarring Official; Co-Chair Department of Defense/NASA Procurement Fraud Working Group, Deputy General Counsel (acting)
    • Marc L. Warren: Army Judge Advocate General's Corps
    • Evan D. Wolff: Panel Member, Defense Science Board
    • Irving B. Yoskowitz: Systems Analyst, Office of the Secretary of Defense, U.S. Army (1969-1971)
  • U.S. Department of Energy +
  • U.S. Department of Health & Human Services +
    • Troy A. Barsky: Director, Division of Technical Payment Policy, Chronic Care Policy Group, Center for Medicare, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (2009-2013) ● Senior Attorney, Office of the General Counsel, Program Integrity Group, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Division (2002-2009) ● Acting Deputy Director, CMS, Office of Financial Management, Program Integrity Group (2007)
    • John Fuson: Associate Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel, Food and Drug Administration (2007-2012)
  • U.S. Department of Homeland Security +
    • Ryan MacFarlane: International Health Specialist (2008-2009)
    • Evan D. Wolff: Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection
  • U.S. Department of Justice +
  • U.S. Department of Justice: Antitrust Division +
  • U.S. Department of Justice: Civil Division +
  • U.S. Department of Justice: Criminal Division, Fraud Section +
  • U.S. Department of Justice: Environment & Natural Resources Division +
    • Elliott P. Laws: Trial Attorney, Environmental Defense Section (1985-1987)
    • Thomas A. Lorenzen: Assistant Chief, Environmental Defense Section (2004-2013) ● Senior Counsel for Appellate Matters, Environmental Defense Section (2000-2004) ● Trial Attorney, Environmental Defense Section (1997-2000)
    • John C. Martin: Trial Attorney, Environmental Enforcement Section (1982-1985)
  • U.S. Department of Justice: Tax Division +
  • U.S. Department of State +
    • Danie Beukman: APEC Exchange Officer, Bureau of East Asia and Pacific Affairs (2011)
    • Andrew Blasi: Pamela Harriman Foreign Service Fellow to Ambassador Tuttle, U.S. Embassy in London
    • Ryan MacFarlane: Principal Coordinator, Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) (2009-2016)
  • U.S. Department of the Interior +
    • Sarah Bordelon: Attorney Advisor, Board of Land Appeals (2005-2008)
    • Edward M. Green: Special Counsel to the Secretary of the Interior for Surface Mining; Special Assistant to the Administrator, Mining Enforcement and Safety Administration (1973-1977)
    • Thomas R. Lundquist: Attorney Advisor, Office of the Solicitor (1977-1981)
    • John C. Martin: Attorney, Office of the Solicitor (1981-1982)
    • R. Timothy McCrum: Attorney Advisor, Office of the Solicitor (1984-1986)
    • Drue Pearce: Senior Advisor, Immediate Office of the Secretary of the Interior
  • U.S. Department of the Treasury +
    • Carlton Greene: Chief Counsel, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) (2014-2015); Acting Chief Counsel, FinCEN (2013); Senior Advisor to the Director, FinCEN (2012-2013) ● Assistant Director for Transactional Threats, Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) (2008-2013); Attorney-Advisor, OFAC (2006-2007)
    • Harold J. Heltzer: Attorney Advisor, Office of Tax Legislative Counsel (1972-1974)
    • Neville R. Jiang: Attorney, IRS Office of Chief Counsel in the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel (Income Tax & Accounting)
    • Cari N. Stinebower: Attorney Advisor, Office of the General Counsel, Office of Foreign Assets Control (2001-2005); Office of International Programs, Office of Foreign Assets Control (1999-2001)
  • U.S. Department of Transportation +
    • Marc L. Warren: Deputy Chief Counsel, Federal Aviation Administration (2011-2014); Acting Chief Counsel, FAA (2010-2011, 2013); Deputy Chief Counsel for Operations, FAA (2007-2010)
  • U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs +
  • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency +
    • Elliott P. Laws: Enforcement Attorney, Water Enforcement Division (1984-1985) ● Assistant Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response (1993-1997)
    • David E. Menotti: Associate General Counsel - Pesticides ● Associate General Counsel - Toxic Substances ● Associate General Counsel - Air and Radiation
    • Robert Meyers: Assistant Administrator (Acting)/Principal Deputy Assistant Administator (2007-2009); Deputy Assistant Administrator/Associate Assistant Administrator (2004-2007); Office of Air and Radiation
  • U.S. Executive Branch: Executive Office of the President +
    • Robert A. Burton: Deputy Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy
    • Melissa Morris: Trade Expert, National Security Council ● Chief Negotiator, Uruguay Round, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
    • Rebecca L. Springer: Assistant to the Counselor to the President
    • Angela B. Styles: Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget (2001-2003)
    • Robert L. Willmore: Chairman, Task Force on Liability Insurance Availability (1985-1988); Executive Secretary, Domestic Policy Council Tort Policy Working Group (1985-1988) ● Assistant General Counsel, Office of Management and Budget (1982-1985)
  • U.S. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission +
    • Patricia M. Alexander: Electric Policy Advisor to FERC Chairman James J. Hoecker (1999-2001); Deputy Director, Division of Applications, Office of Electric Power Regulation (OEPR)
    • Diana A. Jeschke: Attorney Advisor, Office of Administrative Law Judges Carmen Cintron and David Coffman
  • U.S. Federal Trade Commission +
    • Andrew I. Gavil: Director, Office of Policy Planning (2012-2014)
    • Lisa Kimmel: Attorney Advisor on Antitrust and Competition Policy (2010-2015)
    • Arthur N. Lerner: Assistant Director, Health Care, Bureau of Competition (1982-1985); Attorney Advisor to the Chairman (1979-1981); Assistant to the Director, Bureau of Competition (1978-1979); Trial Attorney, Bureau of Competition (1976-1978)
    • Kristin Madigan: Attorney, Division of Privacy and Identity Protection, Bureau of Consumer Protection (2015-2016)
    • Joseph M. Miller: Trial Attorney (1991-1994)
    • Peter B. Miller: Chief Privacy Officer (2011 - 2014); Assistant Director for Regional Operations, Bureau of Consumer Protection (2007 - 2011); Attorney, Division of Advertising Practices, Bureau of Consumer Protection (2003 – 2007)
    • Wm. Randolph Smith: Executive Assistant to the Chairman (1980-1981); Attorney Advisor to the Chair (1978-1980); General Attorney (1975-1978)
  • U.S. General Services Administration +
  • U.S. Government Accountability Office +
  • U.S. International Trade Commission +
  • U.S. National Labor Relations Board +
  • U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission +
  • U.S. Office of the Independent Counsel +
    • Philip T. Inglima: Senior Associate Independent Counsel, Office of Independent Counsel Carol Elder Bruce (1998-1999)
  • U.S. Patent & Trademark Office +
    • Richard R. Diefendorf: Patent Examiner (1981-1986)
    • Craig P. Lytle: Patent Examiner (2000-2002)
    • Terry Rea: Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director (2011-2013; Acting Under Secretary and Acting Director, Feb.-Sept. 2013)
  • U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission +
    • Thomas A. Hanusik: Senior Counsel, Division of Enforcement (1994-1998)
    • Daniel L. Zelenko: New York Regional Office: Senior Counsel (2004-2005); Branch Chief, Division of Enforcement (2005-2008)
  • U.S. Supreme Court +
  • U.S. Tax Court +
    • Jeremy Abrams: Attorney Adviser, Honorable Juan F. Vasquez (2009-2011)
  • United Nations +
  • Office of the Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects +
  • State Government: Alaska +
    • Tali Birch Kindred: Assistant District Attorney (2008-2012)
    • Jon Katchen: Assistant Attorney General, Oil, Gas and Mining Section, State of Alaska (2006-2009) ● Special Assistant to the Attorney General, Department of Law, State of Alaska (2009-2010) ● Intergovernmental Coordinator, Department of Natural Resources, State of Alaska (2010-2012)
    • Kyle W. Parker: Assistant Attorney General, State of Alaska (1992-1995); Chief Counsel, Alaska State Legislature (1995)
    • Drue Pearce: President, Alaska State Senate (two terms)
  • State Government: California +
    • Gary Baldwin: Deputy Director, Plan & Provider Relations, California Department of Managed Health Care (DMHC); Assistant Chief Counsel, Division of Licensing, DMHC
    • Diana A. Jeschke: Staff Counsel, Office of Legal Affairs, California Air Resources Board
    • Jack Stoddard: Staff Counsel, California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC)
  • State Government: New York +
  • State Government: Virginia +
  • State Government: Wyoming +
  • Government of Australia +
    • Andrew Blasi: Congressional Liaison Office, Australian Embassy
    • Paul Davies: Counselor, Australian Embassy, Washington, D.C. ● Trade Policy Advisor to the Australian Minister for Trade
  • Government of Canada +
    • Ian A. Laird: Chief of Staff to the Minister, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (2003-2004)
  • Government of New Zealand +
    • Danie Beukman: Deputy Chief of Mission, New Zealand High Commission to South Africa (2014–2016) ● Trade Section, Embassy of New Zealand (2011–2013) ● Trade Negotiator, New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (2006–2008)
    • Kate Clemans: External Intelligence Bureau, Prime Minister’s Department ● Department of Trade and Industry ● Economic Counselor and Head, Trade Policy Division, Embassy of New Zealand ● Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Government of the Province of Ontario +
    • Ian A. Laird: Special Assistant to the Minister, Ontario Ministry of Energy (1988-1989); Special Assistant to the Minister, Ontario Ministry of Citizenship (1989-1990)
  • Government of the United Kingdom +
    • Sean-Paul Brankin: Legal Director, Office of Fair Trading, Competition Enforcement (2005-2007)