2. |Insights
[…] In addition, although the solicitation did not require each member of a joint venture to submit individual experience examples, GAO opined that the SBA regulations required GSA to consider the experience of each individual member of the joint venture – and to consider downgrading the experience rating if both members (or the JV itself) did not submit experience references. To support this conclusion, GAO cited 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), which provides that, when evaluating experience of a small business joint venture, an agency “must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself previously.” While relying on this language to support its holding, GAO’s decision does not address the latter portion of § 125.8(e), which provides that the partners to the joint venture “in the aggregate” must demonstrate the experience necessary to perform the contract.