2. |Insights
[…] The final rule limits the definition of "indirect payments or other transfers of value" to those occurring "through a third party, where the applicable manufacturer … requires, instructs, directs, or otherwise causes the third party to provide the payment or transfer of value, in whole or part, to [a recipient physician or teaching hospital]… ." 42 C.F.R. § 403.902. But even where something may be considered an "indirect payment or other transfer of value," it need not be reported if the manufacturer is unaware of the identity of the recipient physician or teaching hospital. 42 C.F.R. § 403.904(i)(1). 

Also covered by the final rule are direct and indirect payments or transfers of value "provided to a third party at the request of or designated by the applicable manufacturer on behalf of" a physician or teaching hospital. CMS clarified this complex language outside of the regulation itself, in the Federal Register commentary.