2. |Insights
[…] By definition, an "applicable manufacturer" does not include distributors or wholesalers that do not hold title to any covered drug, device, biological or medical supply. Nor does it include manufacturing limited to drugs, devices, biologicals or medical supplies solely for use by or within the entity itself or by the entity's own patients. But the definition does include certain corporate affiliates of manufacturers which assist or support certain tasks and have common ownership with the manufacturer, such as a sister corporation which supplies raw materials. 42 C.F.R. § 403.902.

What payments or transfers of value must be reported?

Both direct and indirect payments and transfers of value must be reported. The final rule limits the definition of "indirect payments or other transfers of value" to those occurring "through a third party, where the applicable manufacturer … requires, instructs, directs, or otherwise causes the third party to provide the payment or transfer of value, in whole or part, to [a recipient physician or teaching hospital]… ." 42 C.F.R. § 403.902. But even where something may be considered an "indirect payment or other transfer of value," it need not be reported if the manufacturer is unaware of the identity of the recipient physician or teaching hospital. 42