2. |Insights
[…] CMS proposes to revise § 423.578(a)(6) to specify that a Part D plan sponsor could refuse to offer a tiering exception for a brand name drug to a preferred cost-sharing level that applies only to generic alternatives. Plans would be required to approve tiering exceptions for non-preferred generic drugs when the plan determines that the enrollee cannot take the preferred generic alternative, regardless whether the lower tier includes only generic or a mix of generic and brand alternatives.

    CMS also proposes at § 423.578(a)(6) to establish specific tiering exceptions policy for biological products. “If a Part D plan sponsor maintains a specialty tier . . . the sponsor may design its exception process so that Part D drugs and biological products on the specialty tier are not eligible for a tiering exception.” However, while plans can limit tiering exceptions for drugs on the specialty tier to a more preferable cost sharing tier, the specialty tier is not exempt from being considered a preferred tier for purposes of tiering exceptions, if the specialty drug has more favorable cost sharing compared to